“The length of a film should be directly related to the endurance of the human bladder.”
Alfred Hitchcock
2018: Lots of Movies
Here at the Profound Bartender, we know the value of the arts in our lives. Having a good movie partner, my sister, is the key to returning again. We arrive early and visit and then chat through the credits about what we just saw.
In the spirit of dedication, here is a list of the movies that we’ve seen in 2018.
- The Favourite
- Can You Ever Forgive Me
- The Wife
- Spiderman – Into the Spider-verse
- Sisters Brothers
- Avengers – The Infinity Wars
- Tonya
- Juliet, Naked
- Crazy Rich Asians
- Sorry to Bother You
- Hostiles
- The Shape of Water
- Solo: A Star Wars Story
- A Star is Born
- Eighth Grade
- Isle of Dogs
- C***Blockers
- Ocean’s 8
- Little Women
- The Greatest Showman
- Ready Player One
- Red Sparrow
- Deadpool 2
- I Feel Pretty
- Mary Poppins Returns
- Ralph Breaks the Internet
- The Incredibles 2
- Colette
- Tag
- The Post
- Ant-Man and the Wasp
- Black Panther
- House with a Clock in its Walls
- Book Club
- Game Night
- A Wrinkle in Time
- The Big Lebowski (20th Anniversary special viewing)
- Tully
- The Nutcracker and the Four Kingdoms
- Widows
- Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
We spent some of January playing catch-up to the Oscars with films like The Shape of Water.
And, you might ask, “why not 52?”. Well, we also went to the Leonardo Da Vinci exhibit at the museum and to some arts and crafts fairs.
Clearly we are not always choosing artsy flicks, we like to have some slap-stick fun too. While no movies were real stand-outs, I’d guess that the Oscar nominations for Best Actress will go to Keira Knightly, Glenn Close, Melissa McCarthy, Lady Gaga and the cast of The Favourite.
Happy New Year!
Great minds think alike-I just made this list a couple of days ago but forgot The Big Lebowski! My standouts were Greatest Showman, Mary Poppins, Black Panther, The Post, The Wife, Can You Ever Forgive Me and Eighth Grade. I’d definitely go see all of those again. I think the Favourite might win all. Many strong women parts in several great movies. While still a good movie, AWrinkle in Time was not “great” partially because of the hype and mostly because I love the book so much it would take a miracle to make a movie that even just meets the bar.
LikeLiked by 2 people
You guys are living the life. I bet we haven’t been to three mivies this year. How fun!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You guys are living the life. I bet we haven’t been to three movies this year. How fun!
LikeLiked by 1 person